Skip to content

Privacy Policy

We at animalanswers.org are steadfast in our dedication to safeguarding your personal details, adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles as stipulated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.). This Privacy Policy explicates our method of managing the personal data you share with us during your interaction with our platform.

In this document, “we”, “our”, “us” symbolises *animalanswers.org* and any associated subsidiaries.

Data We Gather

We may collect information such as:

  • Identity Information: This includes details like names, titles, date of birth, and gender.
  • Contact Information: This covers your postal address, email, and phone numbers.
  • Interaction Data: Information related to your engagement with our platform like search queries, browser session, device details, etc.
  • Profile Data: This could involve feedback, preferences, and interactions with our online platform.
  • Marketing Data: Your choices regarding promotional content from us and our partners.

Sensitive personal details, like political views, religious beliefs, health status, etc., are treated with added care.

Gathering Personal Data

Our data collection occurs:

  • Directly: Via forms you fill on our site, emails, or any direct communication you initiate.
  • Indirectly: Through your interactions on our platform.
  • Third-party Sources: Including public directories and other relevant platforms.

When you provide us with another person’s data (like friends or family), you are responsible for informing them about it and ensuring they know where to find this policy.

Purpose of Data Handling

We gather, store, and use personal information to:

  • Enhance your user experience on our platform.
  • Communicate with you.
  • Comply with any legal obligations.
  • Other related functions to help us serve you better.

Sharing Personal Data

Your data may be shared with:

  • Our internal teams and associated companies.
  • Service providers who assist in our operations.
  • Relevant legal or regulatory bodies, if necessary.

Cookies

We use cookies, which are small data files, to improve your experience on our platform. They don’t give us direct access to your personal information but help us recognise you on subsequent visits.

External Links

Our platform may have links to other sites. Please note, we aren’t accountable for the privacy measures of those sites. This policy doesn’t cover them.

Changes to the Policy

This Privacy Policy might undergo changes due to evolving privacy practices or legal stipulations. We will upload the updated policy on our site when such changes occur.
For any inquiries or feedback, please contact us.